Privacy Policy

Any contact information you provide when reaching out regarding therapy (including the contact form on this site) is not used for any marketing purposes nor provided to any third party for use for marketing purposes. It is soley used for house keeping matters such as to make appointments, arrange payment, client registration and/or follow up information.

 

Please talk to me about any concerns you may have with regard to the privacy of your information.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

By supplying your contact details on enquiry or request of my services and/or client registration, you are agreeing to me holding confidential data about you.  Client contact data is never used for any marketing purposes and only for the purposes of our therapeutic work together.  My professional insurance requires me to keep any notes that I may make about our sessions for seven years. This may include emails. These notes are kept on a password protected computer and only your first name is used. Your personal details are kept separate from any notes I may make and are kept in a locked filing cabinet. After 7 years all notes and personal details are destroyed. As per the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR 2018, you may request sight or removal of your details. Any email, mobile, phone or internet (Skype/FT/Watsap etc) format you may choose to use to communicate with me is subject to limits of confidentiality from providers.

 

Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information you give me when you use this website. I am committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy any time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer service, feedback or service provision.

     

What I do with the information I gather

  • I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We do not use your contact details to market product or services.

Sharing Information

  • I will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

  • Consent – I may share your information with professional carers or others whom you have requested or agreed I should contact.

  • Serious harm – I may share your information with the relevant authorities if I have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.

  • Compliance with law – I may share your information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

 

Security

I am required by law to be registered with the ICO. This registration requires me to keep any personal data secure. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you please note we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you visit.

 

Controlling your personal information

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information during the course of our work we think you may find interesting or helpful. Please email me if you do not wish this to happen.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing counsellingpracticeplymouth@outlook.com.

.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email The Data Controller as above.

 

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection registration - ICO: https://ico.org.uk/

​© 2023 Counselling practice plymouth. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now